Please note this website requires cookies in order to function correctly, they do not store any specific information about you personally. Accept | More Info
image 1 image 2 image 3 image 4 image 5 image 6 image 7 image 8 image 9 image 10 image 11

Woolavington Parish Council

GDPR - Privacy Notice

Woolavington Parish Council takes the protection of your data seriously. Our aim is to provide a personalised and valuable service whilst safeguarding our users’ privacy. Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users and we have set out below what we will do with your personal information.

Visitors to this web site

When someone visits this website, we or the website administrators use a third party service, such as Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We and they do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed by us in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Security and Performance

We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the site.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies to maintain and keep track of users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance.

Disclosure of personal information

We collect contact details via the web site for the purposes of providing a service to existing and potential correspondents and residents. We will never disclose personal details without the consent of the owner unless required to by law. Details are only held for as long as is necessary for Parish Council business, normally not more than 7 years.

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you we will:

    •      give you a description of it;

    •      tell you why we are holding it;

    •      tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

    •      let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Please make any such request in writing via our email address woolavingtonpc@aol.com or by post to Richard Young, Clerk of the Council, 5 Channel Court, Burnham on Sea TA8 1NE. We will normally respond within 20 days.

If at any time you feel that we have failed to meet these standards then please contact our Chairman, Alan Sharp at ataa.sharp@lineone.net or make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner using their website www.ico.org.uk/concerns